phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

Common Name: Dogwood, Hybrid
Botanical Name: Cornus Venus™
Cultivar Name:
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Description: Cornus Venus™ (Dogwood) An improved dogwood hybrid with superb resistance to anthracnose and powdery mildew, Venus™ explodes in early spring with large, 6” pure-white blooms with green centers. This Rutgers introduction has clean foliage and a fast-growing, full, low-branching habit. Cornus Venus™ is part C. kousa × nuttalli (the Pacific Dogwood) and part C. kousa. Plant this cold-hardy creation as a specimen in good well-drained soil. Grows 25’ H x 25’ W in full or part-sun. Hardy in zones 4 to 8.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Disease Resistant
Fall Foliage Color
Frost Tolerant
Plant Height: 20-35 feet
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Dark Green
Fall Color: Orange
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Border
Year Won: 2007
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use