phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Japanese Hornbeam
Botanical Name: Carpinus japonica
Cultivar Name:
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Description: A small deciduous tree characterized by its fan-shaped branching structure and wide-spreading rounded habit. Its exotic, Asian demeanor makes it a desirable under-story or small accent tree. Carpinus japonica provides year-round interest. In the spring, the tree is profusely adorned with thumb-size cone-shaped nutlets in shades of cream, tan, and green they turn brown upon maturity and persist into fall. Its clean serrated foliage is dark green in the summer and turns yellowish in the fall. Plant in full or part sun.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Attractive Fruit or Seed Heads
Plant Height: 20-35 feet
Bloom Time: Spring / Summer
Flower Color: Other
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Yellow
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Understory
Border
Year Won: 2008
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use