phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Bloodtwig Dogwood
Botanical Name: Cornus sanguinea
Cultivar Name: ‘Midwinter Fire’
Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub
Description: This large deciduous shrub spreads by suckers, producing a dense clump. In the fall, its green leaves turn greenish-purple and then drop to reveal extraordinarily beautiful stems. These stems produce an intensely bright display of yellow, orange, and red hues from late fall to early spring, especially when placed in front of a dark backdrop. This is a truly superior winter-interest plant. Full sun and a hard spring pruning will produce the best stem colors. Abundant clusters of white flowers appear in mid-May. Urban-tolerant and adaptable to any soil conditions except wet, ‘Midwinter Fire’ can be used in the shrub border, in masses, and in winter-interest containers. It grows about 8’H x 10’W. Plant it in full or part sun. Hardy in zones 4 to 7.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 7
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Any
Special Attributes: Drought Tolerant
Winter Interest
Frost Tolerant
Urban Tolerant
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Bloom Time: Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Green
Plant Uses: Urban Park
Border
Foundation
Container
Year Won: 2011
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use