phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

Common Name: Jasmine, Carolina
Botanical Name: Gelsemium sempervirens
Cultivar Name: ‘Margarita’
Plant Type: Evergreen Vine
Description: Gelsemium sempervirens ‘Margarita’ (Carolina Jasmine) is a fine-textured evergreen vine with a twining growth habit. It produces fragrant yellow trumpet-shaped flowers from late March into April. ‘Margarita’ grows almost anywhere, with characteristics such as drought-tolerance, deer-resistance, and soil adaptability. This native will scramble up or cascade over obstacles, creating a mass of living color. Plant in sun or part-shade. Grows to 12’ high x 6’ wide. Hardy in zones 5b to 9.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Any
Special Attributes: Drought Tolerant
Disease Resistant
Pest Resistant
Deer Resistant
Fragrance
North American Native
Urban Tolerant
Plant Height: 10-20 feet
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Foliage Color: Dark Green
Fall Color: Dark Green
Plant Uses: Urban Park
Border
Foundation
Container
Climbing
Naturalizing
Year Won: 2005
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use